close
close

High School Scoreboard for April 21 – News-Herald

Basketball

Solon 11, Chagrin Falls 8

Solon * 036 * 002 * 0 * — * 11 * 7 * 2

Chagrin falls * 260 * 000 * 0 * — * 8 * 11 * 4

Solon: Barmen HR, 2 RBI, Springer 3 RBI; Chagrin Falls: Nielsen 2B, 2 RBI, Graham 2B, RBI

WP: DiMatteo 5IP, 3H, 2K; LP: Reeder 1.2IP, 3H, 2K;

South 13, Beachwood 3

Strandwood * 030 * 00x * x * — * 3 * 3 * 3

South * 261 * 4xx * x * — * 13 * 8 * 1

South: Namestnik 2RBI, Barrus 2RBI; Beachwood: Rosenblitt RBI, Bruin RBI

WP: Barrus 4.1IP, 3H, 3K; LP: Schreibman3IP, 5H, 4K;

Edgewood 14, Harvey 13

Harvey * 000 * 070 * 6 * — * 13 * 13 * 1

Edge wood * 004 * 011 * 8 * — * 14 * 17 * 3

Edgewood: Sperduto HR, 4RBI, Kray 2RBI; Harvey: Hull 3RI, Englehart 2RBI

WP: Baldwin 4.2IP, 5H, 6K; LP: Cowlin 0.1IP, 2H;

Wickliffe 8, Cuyahoga Heights 3

Cuyahoga Elevations * 001 * 002 * 0 * — * 3 * 3 * 0

Wickliffe * 200 * 006 * x * — * 8 * 10 * 1

Wickliffe: Widemire 2RBI, Bonadio RBI; Cuyahoga Heights: Batter 1, Batter 2

WP: Bucar 2IP, H, 2K; LP: Schuckert 5IP, 8H, 3K;

Softball

NDCL 7, Beaumont 2

Beaumont * 200 * 000 * 0 * — * 2 * 3 * 0

NDCL * 103 * 210 * x * — * 7 * 11 * 0

NDCL: Rader HR, RBI, Joyce 3 RBI; Beaumont: Thomas RBI, Jarc 2B

WP: Form 7IP, 3H, 12K; LP: Jarc 5.2IP, 11H, 7K;

Perry 24, Lakeside 2

Perry * (11)84 * 1xx * x * — * 24 * 18 * 0

At the lake * 000 * 2xx * x * — * 2 * 5 * 3

Chardon 16, Boardman 1

Chardon * 304 * 009 * x * — * 16 * 19 * 2

Driver * 100 * 000 * x * — * 1 * 6 * 0

Chardon: Legan 2HR, 4RBI, A. Anderson HR, 2RBI; Driver: Ward RBI, Rivera 2B

WP: A.Anderson 6IP, 6H, 7K; LP: Sferra 2.1IP, 8H, 2K;

Gilmour 4, Wickliffe 0

Wickliffe * 000 * 000 * 0 * — * 0 * 7 * 0

Gilmour * 001 * 003 * x * — * 4 * 4 * 0

Gilmour: Gundling HR, 2RBI, Pike RBI; Wickliffe: Javins 2B

WP: Dreiling 7IP, 7H, 9K; LP: Blazetic 6IP, 4H, 12K;

South 11, Strongsville 8

South * 207 * 101 * x * — * 11 * 15 * 4

Strongville * 001 * 250 * 0 * — * 8 * 14 * 3

South: Matriano HR, Owens RBI;

South 15, Strongsville 1

South * 454 * 2xx * x * — * 15 * 18 * 4

Strongsville * 100 * 00x * x * — * 1 * 6 * 6

South: Owens 3RBI, Dicazy 3RBI

Orange 23, Chagrin Falls 18

Chagrin falls * 045 * 702 * 0 * — * 18 * 20 * 9

Orange * 100 * (16)15 * x * — * 23 * 13 * 7

Orange: Lewis HR, 6RBI, 3B, Korland 2RBI; Chagrin Falls: Hill HR, 3RBI, Pierce 4RBI

WP: Hess 7IP, 20H; LP: Beavers 3.2IP, 8H, 3K;

Strandhout 18, Harvey 7

Beach wood * 335 * 203 * 2 * — * 18 * 16 * 1

Harvey * 001 * 101 * 0 * — * 7 * 11 * 4

Beahwood: Rindsberg 3RBI, Spaller 4IP; Harvey: Franlin 2RBI, Robertson RBI

LP: Ramirez 4.2, 13H 2K; LP: Spalla 7IP, 11H, 13K;

BOYS TRACK AND AREA

Ranger Invitation
AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Team rankings: 1. University 143.5, 2. Madison 104.5, 3. Perry 103.5
Shot put: 1. Heath, Brush, 52-5 1/2, 2. Brock, Madison, 46-10 1/2, 3. Radkowski, Madison, 45-11 1/2; Discus: 1. Brock, Madison, 157-3, 2. Heath, Brush, 146-1, 3. Radkowski, Madison, 137-8; Pole vault: 1. Gibbons, Madison, 13-3, 2. Outcalt, University, 11-0, 3. Lind. Blake, Madison, Gaspar, University, M. Richards, Perry, Sawyer, Harvey, 10-0; Long jump: 1. Merritt, University, 19-9, 2. Efford, Brush, 19-3 3/4, 3. Burt, Harvey, 18-11 1/2; High jump: 1. Belcher, University, 6-2, 2. Chiappone, Perry, 6-2, 3. McClain, Harvey, 5-10; 4×800: 1. University 8:30.23, 2. Madison 8:32.45, 3. North 8:51.44; 110 hurdles: 1. B. Richards, Perry, 15.52, 2. Ray, Brush, 16.31, 3. Eudell, Harvey, 16.37; 100: 1. Merritt, University, 11.63, 2. Sandstrom, North, 11.77, 3. Jackson, Perry, 11.77; 4×200: 1. Brush (Vickers, Hill, Efford, Salette), 1:34.75, 3. North 1:34.78; 1,600: 1. Greppin, University, 4:46.64, 2. MacPhail, University, 4:47.24, 3. Bottar, Madison, 4:47.90; 4×100: 1. Perry 44.92, 3. Harvey 45.62; 400: 1. Moss, South, 53.19, 2. Congdon, University, 54.00, 3. DiBease, Perry, 54.29; 300 hurdles: 1. B. Richards, Perry, 40.76, 2. Strahan, Perry, 42.12, 3. Ray, Brush, 44.32; 800: 1. Catalano, South, 2:04.21, 2. O’Neill, University, 2:04.89, 3. Siler, Madison, 2:06.68; 200: 1. Merritt, University, 23.51, 2. Pike, Perry, 23.85, 3. Moss, South, 24.02; 3,200: 1. Ansevin, University, 10:08.04, 2. Coley, University, 10:18.63, 3. Bottar, Madison, 10:24.23; 4×400: 2. Harvey 3:44.90, 3. University 3:47.54

Berkshire invitee

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Team ranking: 3. Berkshire 102
Shot put: 1. Soltis, Cardinal, 47-5; Discus: 1. Soltis, cardinal, 122-11; Pole vault: 2. Miller, Berkshire, 9-0; Long jump: 3. Hess, Fairport, 18-11; High jump: 2. Hess, Fairport, 5-8; 4×800: 2. Berkshire 9: 21.68; 110 obstacles: 1. Hess, Fairport, 16.63; 100: 1. Bosch, Cardinal, 11.97, 3. Coats, Andrews Osborne, 12.06; 4×200:2. Berkshire 1:38.17; 1,600: 1. Zaumeyer, Berkshire, 4:44.68, 3. Gdovichin, Cardinal, 5:00.41; 4×100: 2. Berkshire 47.61; 400: 3. Bable, Berkshire, 54.86; 300 hurdles: 1. Hess, Fairport, 43.56; 800:2. Last, Berkshire, 2:12.87; 200: 1. Bosch, Cardinal, 24.64, 2. Coats, Andrews Osborne, 24.71; 3,200: 1. Gdovichin, Cardinal, 10:45.47, 3. Sirl, Berkshire, 11:25.75; 4×400:2. Berkshire 3:45.05

Beachwood invitee

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
4×800: 3. VASJ 8:40.81; 110 hurdles: 2. Moore Jr., VASJ, 17.14; 100:2. Ogor, Beachwood, 11.13; 4×200: 2. South 1:32.77; 1,600: 3. Catalano, South, 4:55.28; 400: 3. Gregory, South, 51.19; 200: 2. Gregory, South, 23.14; 3,200: 1. Kuenzler, Beachwood, 10:11.55; 4×400: 3. South 3:33.84

Kurt Frankel guests

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Shot put: 2. Hatcher, Kenston, 42-6; 4 × 800: 2. West Geauga 8: 50.34; 110 hurdles: 2. Bruce, Chagrin Falls, 16.81; 100: 2. Kittle, Chagrin Falls, 11.37; 1,600: 2. Research, West Geauga, 4:43.55, 3. Kovalski, Kenston, 4:47.39; 400:1. Kittle, Chagrin Falls, 52.44; 800: 1. Dienes, West Geauga, 2:04.58, 3. Lioudis, Kenston, 2:08.09; 200:3. Mallett, Hawken, 24.13; 3,200: 2. Carrus, Hawken, 10:10.25, 3. Cohen, Hawken, 10:28.79; 4×400: 2. Chagrin falls 3:36.37

Hilltopper invited

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Team ranking: 2. Chardon 153
Shot put: 2. Bares, Lake Catholic, 41-6; Pole vault: 2. Pecore, Geneva, 11-0, 3. Rogers, Chardon, 11-0; Long jump: 1. Hewitt, Chardon, 21-9, 3. McInnerney, NDCL, 19-6; High jump: 2. Myers, Geneva, 6-1; 4×800: 2. NDCL 8:28.11; 110 hurdles: 1. Jackson, Mayfield, 14.88; 100:1. Hewitt, Chardon, 10.98; 4 × 200: 3. Geneva 1: 34.24; 1,600: 2. Nelson, Chardon, 4:24.40, 3. Chokshi, Chardon, 4:30.02; 4×100: 2. NDCL 45.21, 3. Chardon 45.48; 400: 1. Dietz, Chardon, 49.45, 3. Burke, NDCL, 53.85; 300 hurdles: 2. Jackson, Mayfield, 38.91; 800: 1. Sopchak, Chardon, 1:59.11, 2. Shymske, Geneva, 1:59.84; 200: 1. Hewitt, Chardon, 22.16, 2. Dietz, Chardon, 22.38; 3,200: 2. Chokshi, Chardon, 9:35.22; 4×400: 1. Chardon 3:25.86, 3. NDCL 3:27.05

Amherst Steele comet relay

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Pole vault: 2. Gaspersic, Riverside, 13-6; Long jump: 3. Green, Gilmour, 21-0 1/2; 4×1,600: 1. Mentor (Carlson, Maynard, Penkowski, Dennison) 18:43.39; 4×800: 2. Euclid 8:08.39; 110 obstacles: 2. Russell, mentor, 15.04; 100: 2. Hamelin, Euclid, 11.09; Distance change: 3. Mentor 10:45.46

Huron invitation
Benedictine Top-three results

110 hurdles: 2. T. Maloney 15.40; 4×200: 2. Benedictine 1:35.02; 4×100: 2. Benedictine 45.48; 300 hurdles: 2. T. Maloney 42.07

GIRL TRACK AND FIELD
Ranger Invitation

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Team rankings: 1. Madison 149, 2. Brush 112.5
Shot put: 2. Ray, Brush, 35-9 1/2. 3. Ford, brush, 31-8 1/4; Discus throw: 2. Oostdyk, North, 89-2, 3. Blackie, Madison, 86-8; Pole vault: 1. Trefzger, Perry, 9-6, 2. Raynor, Brush, 7-6, 3. Freeman, Perry, 7-0; Long jump: 1. Nicholson, Brush, 14-10 1/2, 3. Freeman, Perry, 14-1 1/2; High jump: 1. Wakim, Madison, 4-10, 2. Sidoti, Madison, 4-8, 3. Bloemen, Brush, 4-8; 4×800: 1. Perry (Vis, Hopkins, Morgan-Ard, Farrell) 10:38.37, 2. Madison 11:09.57; 100 hurdles: 2. Taylor, Harvey, 16.97, 3. Crawford, Harvey, 17.40; 100: 2. Ross, Madison, 13.47, 3. Walker, Brush, 13.63; 4×200: 1. Harvey (Taylor, Jackson, Burt, Holloway) 1:52.31, 2. Brush 1:52.74; 1,600: 1. Kovacs, Madison, 5:43.24, 2. O’Donnell, South, 5:46.60, 3. Trem, North, 6:12.57; 4×100: 1. Harvey (Taylor, Holloway, Burt, Crawford), 2. Perry 52.64; 400: 1. Meister, Madison, 61.26, 2. Flowers, brush, 61.92, 3. Brand, brush, 62.66; 300 hurdles: 1. Frazier, Brush, 51.17, 2. Taylor, Harvey, 53.50, 3. Freeman, Perry, 53.61; 800: 1. Kovacs, Madison, 2:33.63, 2. Gillespie, North, 2:46.94, 3. Granchi, Perry, 2:47.17; 200: 2. Meister, Madison, 27.55, 3. Ross, Madison, 28.08; 3,200: 1. Rockwood, Madison, 13:54.55, 2. Canfield, Madison, 14:18.45, 3. Farrell, Perry, 14:31.01; 4×400: 1. Brush (Brand, Quinn, Frazier, Flowers) 4:16.34, 2. Madison 4:22.11, 3. North 4:41.86

Berkshire invitee
AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS

Shot put: 2. Kinnaird, Andrews Osborne, 27-2; Discus throw: 3. Kinnaird, Andrews Osborne, 70-7; Pole vault: 2. Leek, Cardinal, 8-0; Long jump: 1. Hunt, Fairport, 13-11 3/4, 3. Tradowsky, Andrews Osborne, 12-9 1/2; High jump: 1. Shaffer, Berkshire, 4-7, 2. Durosko, Berkshire, 4-6, 3. Hunt, Fairport, 4-4; 100 hurdles: 2. Leek, cardinal, 19.83; 100: 3. C. Ayer, cardinal, 14.11; 4×200:3. Berkshire 2:03.39; 1,600: 2. Wizy, Berkshire, 6:03.52; 400: 3. C. Ayer, cardinal, 65.54; 800: 1. L. Ayer, cardinal, 2:28.22; 200:3. Chase, Fairport, 29.83; 4×400: 1. Cardinal (C. Ayer, E. Kaminski, I. Kaminski, L. Ayer) 4:21.63

Beachwood invitee

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Team ranking: 2. Beachwood 69
Shot put: 1. Torbert, Beachwood, 39-1 3/4; Long jump: 2. Houston, Beachwood, 16-7 1/2, 3. Walters, Beachwood, 16-1 1/4; 4×800: 2. Beaumont 10: 40.66; 100: 1. Clark, Euclid, 12.43, 2. Houston, Beachwood, 12.50; 4×200: 3. Beaumont 1: 52.75; 1,600: 2. Kheyfets, Beachwood, 5:35.75, 3. Hartman, Beaumont, 5:36.96; 4×100: 2. Strandwood 51.63; 400: 1. Clark, Euclid, 59.78; 200: 1. Clark, Euclid, 26.23; 3,200: 3. Kheyfets, Beachwood, 12:01.46

Kurt Frankel guests

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Team ranking: 2. Hawken 81
Shot put: 1. Turner, Hawken, 37-1; Discus: 1. Furst, West Geauga, 108-4; Long jump: 1. Poudvigne, Kenston, 16-1; High jump: 1. Deister, West Geauga, 5-2; 4×800: 1. Hawken (Collins, Boyd, Goedecke, Morley) 10: 41.58; 100 obstacles: 1. Deister, West Geauga, 16.28; 4×200: 1. Hawken (Sands, Clinton, Goedecke, meters) 1:54.73; 1,600: 1. Gresh, Chagrin Falls, 5:29.02, 2. Collins, Hawken, 5:31.44; 400: 1. meters, Hawken, 60.48; 800: 1. Morley, Hawken, 2:34.25, 3. Henricksen, West Geauga, 2:43.23; 200: 3. meters, Hawken, 26.59; 3,200: 1. Tumbry, Wickliffe, 12:04.00; 4×400: 2. Hawken 4: 28.74, 3. Chagrin Falls 4: 30.41

Hilltopper invited

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Team ranking: 3. Geneva 107.5
Shot put: 2. Bobish, Geneva, 33-3; Discus: 2. Haeseler, Geneva, 114-2, 3. Morrison, Chardon, 103-2; Pole vault: 2. Whitehead, Chardon, 9-6; Long jump: 1. Boland, Geneva, 17-1 1/4, 2. Marrison, Geneva, 16-3 1/2, 3. Davis, Perry, 15-5 3/4; High jump: 2. Boland, Geneva, 4-10, 3. Sague, Mayfield, 4-10; 4×800: 3. Mayfield 10: 17.95; 100 hurdles: 1. Duricky, Lake Catholic, 16.03, 2. Worthams, Mayfield, 16.47, 3. Frost, Chardon, 17.73; 100: 1. Sochia, Geneva, 13.45, 2. Holly, Mayfield, 13.52, 3. Davis, Perry, 13.68; 4×200: 1. Mayfield 1:49.42, 3. Geneva 1:54.33; 1,600: 2. Kawalec, Chardon, 5:21.65; 4×100: 3. Mayfield 55.67; 400:3. Prasad, Mayfield, 66.05; 300 hurdles: 1. Duricky, Lake Catholic, 48.14, 2. Frost, Chardon, 50.51, 3. Worthams, Mayfield, 52.36; 200: 1. Duricky, Lake Catholic, 27.52, 2. Vincent, Mayfield, 27.89, 3. Adewaso, Mayfield, 27.95; 4×400: 3. Chardon 4:22.41

Amherst Steele comet relay

AREA TOP-THREE RESULTS
Long jump: 2. Coleman, mentor, 16-7 1/2; 3,200: 3. Greene, Kenston, 11:32.05; 100: 2. Moore, Gilmour, 12.57, 3. Coleman, mentor, 12.74; 4×200:3. Gilmour 1:46.44; 1,600: 1. Weybrecht, Gilmour, 5:06.86; 4×100: 3. Gilmour 50.38; 4×400:3. Gilmour 4:10.51