close
close

High School Basketball: 2023-2024 All-First Coast Team

The Times-Union selects its annual All-First Coast team in high school basketball for 2023-2024 in Northeast Florida. Selections are based on factors such as season performance, overall statistics, observations of the Times-Union sports staff, coach nominations and schedule quality.

FIRST TEAM

G Chris Arias

Sr., Providence

Versatile 6-6 guards also battled inside against bigger opponents; JU signee averaged 13.7 points, 5.6 rebounds and 2.5 assists for Region 1-3A champions.

G Anakin Brown

Sr., Beachside

Athletic Guard averaged 21.5 points, 5.3 rebounds for Sophomore Barracudas; signed with Jacksonville University.

F Ronald Durham

Sr., Jackson

Did it all for the city’s top team, averaging 12.6 points, 5.2 rebounds, 2.3 assists; coupling under pressure for second class 4A.

G Kent Jackson

Sr., Episcopal

The region’s most prolific shooter posted 19.4 points, 3.0 assists and scored from 25 feet and beyond; signed with Jacksonville University.

G Sam Ritchie

Sr., Ponte Vedra

Led the solid Sharks backcourt with 14.4 points, 3.4 rebounds, 2.2 assists; helped Ponte Vedra to its third consecutive last four.

G Caleb Williams

Sr., Ribault

Took the offensive explosiveness to a new level last year with 23.6 points, 3.7 rebounds, 6.3 assists, 4.1 steals; committed to Lafayette.

SECOND TEAM

G CJ Hall

Jr., Hillard

Led Red Flashes to a 25-win season and the final Class 1A berth; averaged 15.6 points, 7.2 rebounds, 2.2 steals.

G Dameon Jones

Sr., Paxon

Lockdown defenseman (2.6 steals) also averaged 10.1 points and 3.9 assists as a gritty point guard for the Golden Eagles.

G Aaron Rivers

Sr., Oakleaf

Great production (15.5 points, 4.3 rebounds, 2.3 assists, 3.0 steals) in 5-8 frames; led Knights to Class 6A regionals.

C Grady Schwartz

Sr., Episcopal

The Tampa signee is arguably the city’s best post player; averaged 17.6 points, 5.3 rebounds.

G Taylor Thompson

Sr., Impact Christian

Career 1,000-point guard averages 11.8 points, 2.4 boards to lead Lions back to Class 2A final four; recently joined UNF.

F Trenton Williams

Sr., Palatka

A tight end on the football field, athletic senior averaged 19.4 points in the Panthers’ 23-win campaign.

THIRD TEAM

F Carson Crawford

Fr., Fleming Island

A double-double machine (16.7 points, 10.7 rebounds) could be Clay County’s next star.

G Taveon Dunbar

Jr., Raines

Strong under pressure, the speedy guard fueled Raines’ resurgence with 14.8 points per game.

G Darian Frazier

Sr., Wolfson

Once again one of the Gateway Conference’s top scorers, finishing with 1,226 for Wolfpack career; averaging 16 points and 3.0 assists per game.

F Tae’shaun Gelsey

Jr., Riverside

A powerful dual-sport athlete led the Generals to the Region 1-5A semifinals; averaged 13.3 points, 9.8 rebounds, 3.0 assists with 10 double-doubles.

G Caleb McAbee

Sr., Providence

Defensive standout, committed to Anderson, also averaged 11.8 points, 3.8 rebounds and 44 percent 3-point accuracy for regional champions.

F Dylan McCleod

Sr., Mandarin

The focal point of the Mustang offense averaged 14.8 points and 7.1 rebounds in multiple roles.

HONORABLE MENTION

C Adalbert Allotey, Jr., University Christian; G Maximiliano Antunez, Sr., NFEI; F Ganyon Beckstead, Jr., Menendez; G. B. J. Boykin, Sr., Christian University; G Alexander Brown, Jr., Clay; F Cameron Carpenter, Sr., Temple Christian; G Bryson Castillo, Sr., Tocoi Creek; G Ronald Clark, Jr., Impact Christian; F Alex Collier, Sr., Creekside; G Camden Cooper, 8th, St Johns Country Day; C Raza Cottey, Sr., Stanton; G Jacob Delos Santos, Sr., Paxon; F Brandon DeMartino, Sr., Fort White; G Jaylen Dopson, Sr., Jackson; G Adam Enoch, Jr., Bishop Kenny; G Aidan Farber, Sr., Middleburg; G Kaden Ferguson, Jr., Bolles; F David Fonville, Sr., Providence; G Israel Gaines, Sr., First Coast; G Landon Geren, Jr., Bartram Trail; G Arterrian Godfrey, Sr., Palatka; F Deiontaye Grant, Sr., San Jose Prep; G Marlin Haywood, Jr., Columbia; G Troy Jenkins, Sr., Temple Christian; G Suliman Koko, Sr., San Jose Prep; G Albert Laguerre, Sr., Jackson; G Chase Landtroop, Sr., Fernandina Beach; G Xavier Longmire, Jr., Clay; G Jordan Martinez, Jr., Trinity Christian; F. Nolan Nelson, Fr., Creekside; G Dawson Norman, Sr., Baker County; G Tyler Owens, Jr., Oakleaf; G Brady Patterson, Sr., Providence; G Sam Perry, Sr., Fletcher; C Makai Purkiss, Sr., Raines; G Marquis Sams, Sr., Beacon of Hope; G David Sanchez Barrera, Jr., Ponte Vedra; G Jamal Scott, Fr., White; G Brandyn Seldomridge, Sr., Hilliard; G Darren Smith, Sr., Riverside; C Jack Sullivan, Sr., Nease; F Kevin Thomas, Sr., Hilliard; G Archives Triggs III, Sr., Orange Park; G Bryson Utter, Sr., Nease; G Adrian Walker, Sr., Harvest Community; G Malcolm Warthen, Sr., Hilliard; F. Garrett Watterson, Sr., Bolles; G Jeremiah White, Sr., Raines; G. Jayden Williams, Jr., Eagle’s View; G Thomas Williams, Sr., Union County; F Somourian Wingo, So., St. Augustine; F Brysan Yearby, Sr., Paxon