close
close

Region I-4A, Region I-5A track meet results: Running finals

A year ago, when three freshmen made up the team, it was a pleasant surprise when Estacado qualified for the state track meet in the 800-meter relay.

With that experience, a return trip to Austin became expected. Even if the group was breaking in a new member.

Devoryea Boyd, Cedric Ross, Donivan Torrez and James Bozeman finished in 1 minute, 30.09 seconds at the Region I-4A meet Saturday at Lowrey Field to repeat the feat. It was a tight race until the anchor Bozeman secured second place behind Springtown (1:28.94).

Boyd, the newcomer of the bunch, ran the opening leg. He admitted there was pressure teaming with three guys who experienced such success together.

“It was a lot of pressure knowing that they went (to state) the previous year,” Boyd said. “So I was just like, shoot, we’ve got to go back this year. We just have to go out there and run hard. … I knew once I gave it to Ced, he was gonna go and we were gonna be good.”

The four have only been together a few meets. Since then they’ve won district and area titles. They said it was an instant connection when Boyd stepped into his role with the three returners.

“Really, since we first started,” Ross said. “We all had trust in each other. From us all being football players, it’s just easier. We already got that connection with each other — that brotherhood.”

Ross and Bozeman will also await their potential status as a wildcard entry to state. Ross finished third in the 100 in 10.98, and Bozeman was third in the 200 in 22.80.

They’re guaranteed at least one event, and that was the standard from the beginning.

“We were just really raising the bar, knowing our potential,” Ross said. “From us going with three freshmen, we knew we could do it again.”

Snyder’s Jay Castillo earns fourth state-meet berth

All Jay Castillo knows is reaching the state meet, and that didn’t stop this season.

The Snyder senior will make his fourth trip to Austin in the 400 after winning the event Saturday in 49.12. He beat out Krum’s Zach Paul down the final 100 meters to secure the region championship.

Even if state meets have become old hat, Castillo said he appreciates every one.

“It’s a blessing even more,” Castillo said. “A lot of people don’t even get out of (regionals).”

Castillo said the competition from Paul (49.25) was a nice tuneup for state. The Snyder runner will go for his first state medal after finishing fourth last season.

“Just a great mindset (is key),” Castillo said. “I’ve been there before, so knowing how to control myself under pressure and to just have fun.”

Region I-5A track meet

Saturday at Lowrey Field

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Mansfield Timberview, 118; 2. Amarillo High, 50; 3. Justin Northwest, 46; 4. Lubbock-Cooper, 34; 5. Aledo, 32; 6. North Richland Hills Richland, 28; 7. Midlothian, 27; 8. Burleson Centennial, 26; 9. Granbury, 22; 10. Abilene, 21 … 29. (tie) Monterey, 1.

400-meter relay: 1. Mansfield Timberview (Tilmon, Gilmore, Madison, Mitchell), 41.94 seconds; 2. Abilene High, 42.17; 3. North Richland Hills Richland, 42.31; 4. Amarillo High, 42.37; 5. Aledo, 42.54; 6. Denton Ryan, 42.79.

800: 1. Cooper Lutkenhaus, Justin Northwest, 1 minute, 53.19 seconds; 2. Eduardo Estrada, Mansfield Summit, 1:56.03; 3. Dauntae Herrera, El Paso Chapin, 1:57.55; 4. Brett Jacobs, Colleyville Heritage, 1:58.48; 5. Vincent Luffey, Aledo, 1:58.78; 6. Alden Armor, Denton, 1:58.86.

110 hurdles: 1. Alex Moore, Mansfield Timberview, 14.37; 2. Isaiah Waters, Burleson Centennial, 14.44; 3. Vern Blair, Amarillo Palo Duro, 14.71; 4. Kayden Gipson, Midlothian, 14.73; 5. Josh Melson, Abilene High, 14.76; 6. Harvey Wilson, El Paso Parkland, 15.27.

100: 1. Rondale Carridine, Grapevine, 10.60; 2. Tyler Madison, Mansfield Timberview, 10.64; 3. Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 10.66; 4. Cam Cole, Arlington Seguin, 10.86; 5. Callan Ritz, Lubbock-Cooper, 10.89; 6. Logan Eubanks, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 10.92.

100 wheelchair: 1. Isaac Montoya, Lubbock High, 18.31; 2. Triston West, Amarillo Caprock, 19.61; 3. Avery Ferguson, Pampa, 25.23; 4. Landon Underwood, Midland Greenwood, 1:01.24.

800 relay: 1. Mansfield Timberview (Henderson, Madison, Scott, Mitchell), 1:27.16; 2. Arlington Seguin, 1:27.82; 3. Lubbock-Cooper, 1:29.00; 4. Granbury, 1:29.29; 5. Amarillo Palo Duro, 1:30.25; 6. North Richland Hills Richland, 1:30.58.

400: 1. Cooper Lutkenhaus, Justin Northwest, 48.69; 2. Malik Franklin, Fort Worth Wyatt, 49.37; 3. Josh Montelongo, Azle, 49.70; 4. Adam Averett, Aledo, 49.92; 5. Brandon Gilmore, Mansfield Timberview, 50.36; 6. Zion Daniels, Monterey, 50.87.

400 wheelchair: 1. Isaac Montoya, Lubbock High, 1:14.29; 2. Triston West, Amarillo Caprock, 1:18.64; 3. Avery Ferguson, Pampa, 2:03.30; 4. Landon Underwood, Midland Greenwood, 4:51.79.

300 hurdles: 1. Cameron Bates, Mansfield Timberview, 37.35; 2. Alex Moore, Mansfield Timberview, 38.05; 3. Isaiah Waters, Burleson Centennial, 39.05; 4. Nicholas Curley, Justin Northwest, 39.80; 5. Lincoln Tubbs, Aledo, 40.83; 6. Josh Melson, Abilene High, 41.12.

200: 1. Elijah Johnston, Granbury, 21.33; 2. Omari Mitchell, Mansfield Timberview, 21.35; 3. Rondale Carridine, Grapevine, 21.80; 4. Gage Heighten, Abilene Wylie, 22.06; 5. Joseph W. Gomez, El Paso Parkland, 22.14; 6. Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 22.42.

1,600: 1. Adam Burlison, Amarillo High, 4:16.95; 2. Tyler Westrom, Argyle, 4:21.90; 3. Miles Westbrook, El Paso High, 4:23.78; 4. Vincent Luffey, Aledo, 4:24.58; 5. Brian Woolums, Argyle, 4:30.35; 6. Leo Valenzuela, El Paso High, 4:32.55.

1,600 relay: 1. Mansfield Timberview (Gilmore, Wright, Collins, Bates), 3:18.55; 2. Justin Northwest, 3:21.98; 3. Burleson Centennial, 3:24.93; 4. Amarillo High, 3:25.95; 5. Lubbock-Cooper, 3:27.80; 6. Colleyville Heritage, 3:29.73.

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Aledo, 55; 2. Burleson Centennial, 52; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 48; 4. Amarillo High, 46; 5. Denton Ryan, 45; 6. Justin Northwest, 36; 7. Fort Worth Wyatt, 36; 8. Midlothian Heritage, 33; 9. Lubbock-Cooper, 31; 10. Midlothian, 28 … 15. Lubbock High, 18 … 25. Coronado, 2 … 26. Plainview 1½.

400 relay: 1. Fort Worth Wyatt (Wyatt, Ford, Lane, Trammell), 47.49; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 47.51; 3. Burleson Centennial, 47.99; 4. Midlothian Heritage, 48.32; 5. Saginaw, 48.32; 6. Justin Northwest, 49.18.

800: 1. Kathryn Evans, Burleson, 2:15.69; 2. Sofia Brandenburg, Aledo, 2:16.75; 3. Sierra Cornell, Amarillo High, 2:18.05; 4. Zoe Vann, Abilene High, 2:18.52; 5. Zanashia Harris, Coronado, 2:22.00; 6. Evanna Jacobsen, Midlothian Heritage, 2:22.09.

100 hurdles: 1. Kailyn Head, Denton Ryan, 13.78; 2. Alleah Krote, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 14.30; 3. Reagan Williams, Mansfield Timberview, 14.61; 4. Juliana Patton, El Paso Burges, 14.94; 5. Shaye Feely, Argyle, 15.10; 6. Jordan Morgan, Midlothian, 15.42.

100: 1. London Tucker, Burleson Centennial, 11.74; 2. Angel Brefo, Midlothian Heritage, 12.01; 3. London Provo, Saginaw, 12.17; 4. Addison Smith, Aledo, 12.24; 5. Brooke Middleton, Mansfield Timberview, 12.37; 6. Keagan Galmor, Lubbock-Cooper, 12.47.

100 wheelchair: 1. Tahlie Brandt, Canyon Randall, 24.84.

800 relay: 1. Justin Northwest (Betts, Butcher, Tatum, Pinder), 1:41.51; 2. Mansfield Timberview, 1:42.28; 3. Arlington Seguin, 1:42.66; 4. Amarillo High, 1:44.18; 5. Midlothian, 1:44.55; 6. Burleson, 1:48.73.

400: 1. Angel Brefo, Midlothian Heritage, 56.11; 2. Nia Trammell, Fort Worth Wyatt, 56.46; 3. Saphina Stanley, Amarillo Tascosa, 58.34; 4. Keagan Galmor, Lubbock-Cooper, 58.76; 5. Jayden Piper, Arlington Seguin, 58.88; 6. Mallory McLemore, Midlothian, 1:00.00.

400 wheelchair: 1. Tahlie Brandt, Canyon Randall, 1:42.48.

300 hurdles: 1. Kailyn Head, Denton Ryan, 43.81; 2. Keely Harper, Amarillo High, 45.26; 3. D’Mari Gray, Midlothian, 45.81; 4. Samarah Green, Abilene Cooper, 46.31; 5. Willow Cornell, Amarillo High, 46.65; 6. Robyn Puente, El Paso Parkland, 47.20.

200: 1. London Tucker, Burleson Centennial, 23.97; 2. Jayla Ford, Fort Worth Wyatt, 24.46; 3. Norah Nwonumah, Mansfield Timberview, 24.47; 4. Niomi Wines, Lubbock-Cooper, 24.55; 5. Micah Tucker, Burleson Centennial, 24.66; 6. Skye Fields, Mansfield Timberview, 26.15.

1,600: 1. Ki Rendon, White Settlement Brewer, 5:03.43; 2. Reese Pena, Lubbock High, 5:05.77; 3. Ella Magallan Burleson Centennial, 5:12.71; 4. Natali Velasquez, Colleyville Heritage, 5:13.71; 5. Jessilyn Wurster, Cleburne, 5:18.91; 6. Molly Garrison, Aledo, 5:19.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Amarillo High (Claybrook, S. Cornell, W. Cornell, Harper), 3:56.81; 2. Burleson, 3:59.05; 3. Arlington Seguin, 4:01.35; 4. Midlothian, 4:02.64; 5. Aledo, 4:03.62; 6. White Settlement Brewer, 4:09.12.

Region I-4A track meet

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Stephenville, 59; 2. Canyon 57; 3. Dumas, 52; 4. Springtown, 47; 5. Brownwood, 44; 6. Estacado, 40; 7. Midland Greenwood, 35; 8. Canyon Randall, 32; 9. Sweetwater, 24; 10. Canyon West Plains 19.

400 relay: 1. Canyon Randall, 42.59; 2. Springtown, 42.67; 3. Estacado, 42.88; 4. Dumas, 43.06; 5. Stephenville, 43.17; 6. Sweetwater, 43.28.

800: 1. Alex Niemiec, Canyon, 1:56.65; 2. Braylon Kinzie, Wichita Falls, 1:57.86; 3. Sam Musgrave, Sanger, 1:59.15; 4. Arnulfo Salazar, Hereford, 2:02.03; 5. Antonio Arreola, San Elizario, 2:02.24; 6. Jasen Sanchez, Monahans, 2:03.09.

110 hurdles: 1. Jonathon Pipes, Andrews, 14.89; 2. Landry Reames, Seminole, 14.96; 3. Izak Dominguez, Hereford, 14.99; 4. Kamryn Cleveland, 15.54; 5. Darren Sweely, Springtown, 15.56; 6. Mathias White, Gainesville, 15.56.

100: 1. Imanol Marquez, Dumas, 10.79; 2. Alex Parsons, Krum, 10.89; 3. Cedric Ross, Estacado, 10.98; 4. Nicholas Rodriquez, Mineral Wells, 10.99; 5. Kaiden Miller, Canyon Randall, 11.08; 6. Preston Searcy Gainesville, 11.11.

800 relay: 1. Springtown, 1:28.94; 2. Estacado, 1:30.09; 3. Sweetwater, 1:30.78; 4. Fort Stockton, 1:31.08; 5. Brownwood, 1:31.29; 6. Hereford, 1:32.21.

400: 1. Jay Castillo, Snyder, 49.12; 2. Zach Paul, Krum, 49.25; 3. Rudy Quintela, Pecos, 51.02; 4. Ryan Gafford, Stephenville, 51.05; 5. Brayden Escamilla, Hereford, 51.24; 6. Ramon Sanchez, El Paso Austin, 52.05.

300 hurdles: 1. Dylan Payton, Midland Greenwood, 39.86; 2. Braylon Kinzie, Wichita Falls, 40.01; 3. Landry Reames, Seminole, 40.06; 4. Zathin Reyes, Graham, 40.58; 5. Jamari Fletcher, Decatur, 41.81; 6. Jonathon Pipes, Andrews, 42.47.

200: 1. Jose Quintero, Sweetwater, 22.58; 2. Eduardo Hernandez, Fort Stockton, 22.74; 3. James Bozeman, Estacado, 22.80; 4. Bracin McCarty, Borger, 23.01; 5. Jasean Debouse, Andrews, 23.12; 6. Cornell Avington, Lake Worth, 23.32.

1,600: 1. Ryan Fernandez, Canyon, 4:23.17; 2. Alex Niemiec, Canyon, 4:24.54; 3. Lathan Lewter, Canyon, 4:32.51; 4. Daniel Martinez, Sanger, 4:40.95; 5. Angel Maese, San Elizario, 4:41.08; 6. Sam Musgrave, Sanger, 4:43.55.

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Krum, 105; 2. Canyon, 89; 3. Brownwood, 48; 4. Monahans, 46; 5. Decatur, 46; 6. Canyon Randall, 41; 7. Stephenville, 34; 8. Andrews, 33; 9. Canyon West Plains 28; 10. Estacado 23.

400 relay: 1. Andrews, 49.56; 2. Decatur, 49.72; 3. Krum, 50.23; 4. Estacado, 50.47; 5. Monahans, 50.51; 6. Pampa, 50.99

800: 1. Addyson Bristow, Canyon, 2:10.31; 2. Maggie Neal, Krum, 2:14.02; 3. Brooke French, Canyon Randall, 2:21.34; 4. Elliot Jackson, Canyon West Plains, 2:25.90; 5. Sidney Windham, Brownwood, 2:26.35; 6. Mae Savage, Midland Greenwood, 2:29.50.

100 hurdles: 1. Grace Booth, Glen Rose, 15.58; 2. Brooklyn Kinsey, Canyon, 15.92; 3. Caitlin Marquis, Krum, 15.99; 4. Alexa Mehan, Big Spring, 16.01; 5. Siyan Mitchell, Canyon West Plains, 16.03; 6. Braylee Mayes, Graham, 16.63.

100: 1. Cadriana Adams, Krum, 12.39; 2. Marin Copeland, Stephenville, 12.66; 3. Chloe Tatum, Gainesville, 12.72; 4. Aâ’lireyia Mitchell, Estacado, 12.83; 5. Thalia Solis, Canyon, 12.92; 6. Skyylynn Carroll, San Angleo Lake View, 12.94.

800 relay: 1. Brownwood, 1:44.73; 2. Decatur, 1:45.16; 3. Pampa, 1:46.22; 4. Krum, 1:46.23; 5. Monahans, 1:47.68; 6. Springtown, 1:48.11.

400: 1. Maggie Neal, Krum, 58.08; 2. Alissandra Jackson Fort Stockton, 59.67; 3. Peyton Smith, Canyon West Plains, 1:00.24; 4. Braycee Lee, Brownwood, 1:01.77; 5. Leigha Garnett, Krum, 1:02.12; 6. Maya Conrad, Decatur, 1:02.29.

300 hurdles: 1. Brooklyn Kinsey, Canyon, 45.59; 2. Tenera Gray, Canyon Randall, 45.89; 3. Kara Heckler, Krum, 46.61; 4. Sydnee Winfrey, Canyon, 48.74; 5. Caitlin Marquis, Krum, 49.01; 6. Ivette Carrasco, Andrews, 51.00.

200: 1. Kaya Phillips, Brownwood, 25.38; 2. Adilene Gonzalez, Monahans, 25.46; 3. Marin Copeland, Stephenville, 26.01; 4. Alissandra Jackson, Fort Stockton, 26.26; 5. Hope Escobar, Decatur, 26.39; 6. Marleigh Perales, Springtown, 26.62.

1,600: 1. Addyson Bristow, Canyon, 5:01.78; 2. Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 5:04.01; 3. Alexia Martinez, Fabens, 5:23.86; 4. Brooke French, Canyon Randall, 5:24.23; 5. Alexus Vasquez, Sanger, 5:27.98; 6. Nayomi Granados, Canyon Randall, 5:30.08.

1,600 relay: 1. Canyon, 3:58.48; 2. Krum, 4:02.24; 3. Brownwood, 4:08.26; 4. Canyon West Plains, 4:10.81; 5. Decatur, 4:10.88; 6. Dumas, 4:13.14.